Evolution of Educational Equality for Students with Disabilities
[…] • Association for Children with Learning Disabilities (ACLD) was formed.

    Parents of children with disabilities put together a conference that was held in Chicago, “Exploration into the Problems of the Perceptually Handicapped Child.” The conference focused on the services needed for children with disabilities and the services not provided. This conference helped form the basis upon which the term "learning disability" is defined. (Learning Disabilities Association of America, 2019).
  • Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA) (20 U.S.C. §6301) (Statutory Law)

    This law was signed by President Lyndon B. Johnson in 1965. ESEA is a federal law that was enacted to “provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps (20 U.S.C. §6301). ESEA was important because it provided additional resources to disadvantaged students.
  • Children with Specific Learning Disabilities Act of 1969 (PL 91-230) (Statutory Law)